Home Page

Clubs Summer Term 2017

 

Activities

Person in charge

Open to

Takes place

Time

Dismissed from

Monday

Athletics*

Mrs Standing

Yrs 3-6

Field

3-4.20

Junior Hall

Tuesday

Lego

Miss Cummings

Yrs 3-6

3C

Lunch time

3C

Homework Club

Mrs Judd

Yrs 3-6

6J

Lunch time

6J

Gardening Club

Miss Coupe

Yrs 3-5

5C

3-4

5/6 Corridor

Bookworm

Miss Skingley

Yrs 3-6

Library

3-4

Infant Hall

Film Club

Miss Tomlinson

Yrs R-2

2T

3-4

2T

Art Club

Miss Mulcahy

Invite only

6M

3-4

5/6 Corridor

I.C.T Club

Mr Murphy

Yrs3-6

4M

3-4

3/4 Corridor

Mindful Colouring

Miss Drake

Yrs 3-6

3D

Lunch time

3D

Keep fit*

Mrs Standing

Yrs 3-6

Junior Hall

3-4

Junior Hall

Wednesday

Athletics*

Chelsea in the community

Yrs 1-2

Field

3-4

Infant Hall

Lego Club

Miss Skinner

Yrs 1-2

1SD

Lunch time

1SD

Thursday

Cookery Club

Mrs Standing

Yr 6

Kitchen

3-4.40

Junior Hall

Karate*

Mr Adams

Yrs 3-6

Junior Hall

3-4

Junior Hall

Lego Club

Miss Kiar

Rec

1K

3-4

1K

Athletics

Miss Warwick

Yrs 3-4

Field

3-4

Infant Hall

Choir

Mrs Day

Yrs 3-6

3C

Lunch time

3C

Drama /Dance

Miss Wiseman

Yrs3-6

Infant Hall

3-4

Infant Hall

Construction Club

Mrs Jenkins

Rec

RJ

3-4

Infant Hall

Go Noodle*

Mr Rands

Yrs 1-2

Infant Hall

3-4

Infant Hall

Friday

Bucket Drumming

Mrs Ellison

Yr 3-6

Junior Hall

3-4

Junior Hall

Film Club

Mrs Downes

Yrs 3-6

4D

3-4

3/4 Corridor

Gymnastic Club FULL

British Gym Society

FULL

Infant Hall

3–4.15

Infant Hall

Clubs Spring Term 2017

 

Activities

Person in charge

Open to Years

Takes place

Time

Dismissed from

 

Tuesday

Netball*

Mrs Standing

5-6

Junior Playground

3-4.20

Junior Hall

Keep Fit*

Miss Cummings

3-6

Infant Hall

3-4

Infant Hall

Mindful Colouring

Miss Drake

3-6

3D

3-4

3/4 Corridor

Homework Club

Mrs Judd

5-6

6J

12.20-1.50

6J

Gardening Club

Miss Coupe

4-5

5C

3-4

5C

Football*

Miss Warwick

5-6

Field

3-4

RW

Film Club

Mr Murphy

3-6

4M

3-4

3/4 Corridor

Circle Games Club

Mrs Downes

3-6

4D

3-4

3/4 Corridor

Board Games

Mrs Adgebite

3-6

5A

3-4

5/6  Corridor

I.C T Club.

Miss Tomlinson

1-2

2T

3-4

2T

Wednesday

Lego Club

Mrs Skinner

1-2

1S/D

Lunchtime

1S/D

 

Thursday

Cookery

Mrs Standing

5-6

Kitchen

3-4:40

Junior Hall

Art Club

Miss Kiar

1-3

1K

3-4

1k

Karate*

Mr Adams

3-6

Junior Hall

3-4

Junior Hall

Craft Club

Mrs Jenkins

R-2

RJ

3-4

Infant Hall

Choir Club

Mrs Day

3 - 6

1SD

Lunchtime

1SD

Friday

Girls Football*

Mrs Standing

3-6

Field

3-4

Infant Hall

Bucket Drumming

Mrs Ellison

3-6

Junior Hall

3-4

Junior Hall

 

 

 

 

 

 

Clubs Autumn Term 2016

 

Activities

Person in charge

Open to

Takes place

Time

Dismissed from

 

Tuesday

Card Making

Mrs Downes

Yrs3-6

4D

3-4

3/4 Corridor

Film Club

Miss Drake

Yrs 3-4

3D

3-4

3/4 Corridor

Book Worm

Miss Skingley

Yrs3-4

Infant Hall

3-4

Infant Hall

Football*

Miss Warwick

Yrs 5-6

Field

3-4

Junior Hall

I.C.T Club

Mr Murphy

Yrs 4-6

4M

3-4

4M

Circle Time Club

Mrs Barrell

Yrs 3-6

Junior Hall

3-4

Junior Hall

Keep Fit*

Mrs Standing

Yrs 5-6

Infant Hall

3-4

Infant Hall

Board Games

Mrs Adegbite

Yrs 3-6

5A

3-4

5/6 Corridor

Wednesday

Netball*

Mrs Standing

Yrs 6-5

Junior Playground

3-4

Junior Hall

Football*

Chelsea in the community

Yrs 3-4

Field

3-4

Infant Hall

Dance Club*

Miss Richardson

Yrs 2-6

Junior Hall

3-4

Junior Hall

Thursday

Karate*

Mark

Yrs 3-6

Junior Hall

3-4

Junior Hall

Choir

Mrs Day

Yrs 3-6

1SD

Lunch time

1SD

Film Club

Miss Tomlinson

Yrs 1-2

2T

3-4

2T

Keep Fit*

Mrs Standing/ Miss Cummings

Yrs 3-4

Infant Hall

3-4

Infant Hall

KS2  Art Award Club

Miss Mulchay

INVITE ONLY

6M

3-4

6M

Friday

Bucket Drumming

Mrs Ellisdon

Yr 3-6

Junior Hall

3-4

Junior Hall

Multi Sports*

Miss Warwick

Yrs 5-6

Field

3-4

Junior Hall

Multi Sports Club*

Mrs Jenkins

Yrs 1-2

Infant Hall

3-4

Infant Hall

Clubs Summer 2016

 

Activities

Person in charge

Open to

Takes place

Time

Dismissed from

Monday

Story Massage

Mrs Pinney

Yrs 3-6

6B

3-4

Junior Hall

Tuesday

Art Club

Mr Rands

Yrs 1-2

1SD

3-4

1SD

Line Dancing*

Mrs Barrell

Yrs 3-6

Junior Hall

3-4

Junior Hall

Cookery

Mrs Standing/Miss Cummings

Yr 6

Kitchen

3-4.40

Junior Hall

Board Games

Mrs Iwobi

Yrs 1-6

4I

3-4

3/4 Corridor

Bookworm

Miss Skingley

Yrs R-6

Library

3-4

Infant Hall

Sewing

Mrs Adegbite

Yrs 5-6

5A

3-4

Junior Hall

Wednesday

Netball*

Mrs Standing

Yr 5

Junior Playground

3-4

Junior Hall

Football*

Chelsea in the community

Yrs 1-2

Field

3-4

Infant Hall

Glee Club

Mrs Casey/Richardson/O’Shea

Yrs R-6

Junior Hall

3-4

Junior Hall

Thursday

Computer Club

Miss Tomlinson

Yrs 1-2

2T

3-4

2T

Recorder Club

Mrs Clack/Mrs Reagan

Yrs 1-4

5C

3-4

Junior Hall

Karate*

Mark

Yrs 3-6

Junior Hall

3-4

Junior Hall

5/6 Athletics*

Mrs Standing

Yrs 5-6

Field

3-4

Infant Hall

Computer Club

Miss Tomlinson

Yrs 1-2

2T

3-4

2T

Friday

Bucket Drumming

Mrs Ellisdon

Yr 4

Junior Hall

3-4

Junior Hall

Girls Football*

Miss Warwick

YRS 3-6

Field

3-4

Junior Hall

 

 

Science Club

This term some children have been attending a special Science club, where they investigated the Science behind the making of products like blip balm, shampoo and bath bombs.  They made posters to inform others about allt he advantages of homemade beauty products.  They even made decorative wrappings and gave some as presents for their loved ones.

Shaw Primary School Magazine

Club List Spring Term 2016

 

Activities

Person in charge

Open to (years)

Takes place

Time

Dismissed from

Tuesday

Football*

Miss Warwick

5/6

Field

3-4

Junior Hall

Film  Club

Mrs Downes

3-6

3D

3-4

3/4 Corridor

Bookworm

Miss Skingley

1-6

4S

3-4

3/4 Corridor

Basic sowing/Cross stitch

Miss Adegbite

5/6

5A

3-4

5/6 Corridor

Art Award

Miss Mulchay

INVITE ONLY

6M

3-4

5/6 Corridor

Board Games

Mrs Iwobe

2-6

4I

3-4

3/4 Corridor

Drama

Miss Cummings

1-6

3C

3-4

3/4 Corridor

Cookery

Mrs Standing

INVITE ONLY

Kitchen

3-4.30

Junior Hall

Puzzle Maths

Mrs Clack

3-5

5C

3-4

5/6 Corridor

Wednesday

Netball*

Mrs Standing

5-6

Junior Playground

3-4

Junior Hall

Thursday

Cookery

Mrs Standing

5-6

Kitchen

3-4.40

Junior Hall

Karate*

Mr Adams

Years 3-6

£5 per session

Junior Hall

3-4

Junior Hall

Recorder Ensemble

Mrs O’Reagan

1-4

3D

3-4

3/4 Corridor

KS2 Choir

Mrs Day

3-6

1S/D

3-4

1SD

Go Noodle*

Miss Tomlinson/Downes

1-3

Cabin

3-4

Cabin

Friday

Bucket Drumming

Mrs Ellison

Yr4

Junior Hall

3-4

Junior Hall

Science Club

A really exciting Science club started today!  We decided to do investigations with making soap.  We did a test to see what happens when materials change state.  Will the liquid soap change back into solid soap quicker if we leave it in colder conditions?  We'll have to wait till next week to see the results of our tests, but here are photos of the soap we made. (It smelt divine!)

Picture 1
Picture 2
Picture 3
Picture 4
Picture 5
Picture 6

Our Spring clubs in action

Picture 1
Picture 2
Picture 3
Picture 4
Picture 5
Picture 6
Picture 7
Picture 8
Picture 9
Picture 10
Picture 11
Picture 12
Picture 13
Picture 14
Picture 15
Picture 16
Picture 17
Club List Autumn 2015

Activities

Person in charge

Open to Years

Takes place

Time

Dismissed from

Monday

SATS Revision/Homework

Mrs Beard

Yr6

6B

Lunch

6B

Tuesday

Cross Country*

Mrs Standing

3-6

Junior Playground

 

3-4

Junior Hall

Football*

Miss Warwick

5-6

Field

3-4

Junior Hall

Giggles and Wiggles Dance Club*

Mrs Downes

3-6

Junior Hall

3-4

Junior Hall

Board Games

Mrs Iwobi

3-6

4I

3-4

3/4 Corridor

Art Club

Miss Mulchay

Invite only

6M

3-4

Junior Hall

Bookworm Club

Miss Skingley

R-4

4S

3-4

3/4 Corridor

Line Dancing*

Mrs Barrell

1-2

Infant Hall

3-4

Infant Hall

Maths Puzzle Club

Mrs Clack

3-5

5C

3-4

5/6 Corridor

Bug Club

Mrs Skinner

R-2

1SD

3-4

1SD

Drama

Miss Cummings

2-6

3C

3-4

3/4  Corridor

Thursday

Netball*

Mrs Standing

5-6

Junior Playground

3-4

Junior Hall

Recorder Ensemble

Mrs O Reagan

1-3

3C

3-4

3/4 Corridor

Cubs

Miss Tomlinson

1-3

Cabin

3-4

Cabin

Lego Club

Miss Rutland

R-2

RR

3-4

RR

Our Autumn Clubs in action
Picture 1
Picture 2
Picture 3
Picture 4
Picture 5
Picture 6
Picture 7
Picture 8
Picture 9
Picture 10
Picture 11
Picture 12
Picture 13
Picture 14
Picture 15
Picture 16
Picture 17
Picture 18

Recorder Club with Mrs O'Regan

Still image for this video
Our very first recorder song!

Club List Summer 2015

 

Person In Charge

Activities

Open to Years

Takes place

Time

Dismissed from

 

Tuesday

Miss Rydings

Drama

2-6

4R

3-4

3/4 Corridor

Miss Tomlinson

Cubs

R-2

1T

3-4

1T

Miss Rutland

Craft Club

R-2

RR

3-4

RR

Miss Skingley

Bookworm

2-6

4S

3-4

3/4 Corridor

Mrs Clack

I.C.T Club

2-4

3C

3-4

3/4 Corridor

Mrs Downes

Film Club

1-2

Cabin

3-4

Cabin

Mrs Iwobi

Board Games

3-6

3I

3-4

3/4 Corridor

Mrs Standing

Athletics*

5-6

Field

3-4

Jnr Hall

Miss Mulcahy

Art Club

Invite only

6M

Lunchtime

6M

Wednesday

Miss Tilley

Homework Club

All

3C

3-4

3/4 Corridor

Mrs Beard

Homework Club

YR 6

6b

Lunchtime

6B

Thursday

Mrs Standing

Cookery

Yr6

Kitchen

3-4.40

Junior Hall`

Miss Warwick

3/4  Football*

3-4

Field

3-4

Jnr Hall

Miss Haynes

Sportshall Athletics*

1-2

Junior Hall

3-4

Jnr Hall

Miss Haynes

Quad Kids

3-4

Junior Hall

3-4

Jnr Hall

Friday

Mr Vorster

Drumming Club

Invite Only

2V

Lunchtime

2V

Miss Warwick

Athletics*

3-4

Field

3-4

Jnr Hall

 

Building the bug hotel in Cubs

Building the bug hotel in Cubs 1
Building the bug hotel in Cubs 2
Building the bug hotel in Cubs 3
Building the bug hotel in Cubs 4
Building the bug hotel in Cubs 5
Building the bug hotel in Cubs 6
Building the bug hotel in Cubs 7
Building the bug hotel in Cubs 8
Building the bug hotel in Cubs 9
Building the bug hotel in Cubs 10
Building the bug hotel in Cubs 11
Building the bug hotel in Cubs 12
Building the bug hotel in Cubs 13
Building the bug hotel in Cubs 14
Building the bug hotel in Cubs 15

Homework Club

Homework Club 1
Homework Club 2
Homework Club 3
Homework Club 4
Homework Club 5
Picture 1
Picture 2
Picture 3
Picture 4
Picture 5
Picture 6
Picture 7
Picture 8
Picture 9
Picture 10
Picture 11

Club List Spring 2015

 

Activities

Person in charge

Open to Years

Takes place

Time

Dismissed from

Monday

American Football*

Coach Kenny

5 & 6

Junior Playground

3-4

Junior Hall

Tuesday

Arts Award Club

Miss Mulchay

INVITE ONLY

6M

 

3-4

5/6 Corridor

5/6 Football*

Miss Warwick

5-6

Field

3-4

Junior Hall

Film Club

Mrs Downes

3-6

Cabin

3-4

Cabin

Drama

Miss Rydings

3-6

4R

3-4

3/4 Corridor

I.C.T Club

Mrs Clack

1-3

3C

3-4

3/4 Corridor

Bookworm Club

Miss Skingley

2-6

4S

3-4

3/4 Corridor

 

 

 

 

 

 

Wednesday

Homework Club

Mrs Beard

Yr 6

6B

12:20-1pm

6B

Netball*

Mrs Standing

Yr 6

Junior Playground

3-4

Junior Hall

Thursday

Netball*

Mrs Standing

5-6

Junior Playground

3-4

Junior Hall

Sportshall Athletics’ Club*

Miss Haynes

3-6

Infant Hall

3-4

Infant Hall

Storybook/Story telling Club

Miss Rutland

Rec-1

RR

3-4

RR

Friday

Drumming Club

Mrs Vorster

INVITE ONLY

2V

Lunch time

2V

Club List - Autumn 2014

Activities

Person in charge

Open to

Takes place

Time

Dismissed from

Tuesday

Netball*

Mrs Standing

5/6

Ball Zone

3-4

Junior Hall

Bookworm

Miss Skingley

1/6

4S

3-4

 

Drama Club

Miss Rydings

3/6

4R

3-4

 

Film Club

Miss Downes

2/4

2D

3-4

 

Art Club

Miss Mulchay

1-2

5M (Invite Only)

3-4

 

Football*

Miss Warwick

1-2

Field

3-4

 

Board games

Mrs Iwobi

3-6

3I

3-4

 

Homework Club

Mrs Beard

Yr 6

6B

Lunch

Time

 

Wednesday

Cross Country*

Mrs Standing

3-6

Field

3-4

Junior Hall

Thursday

Cookery

Mrs Standing

5/6

Kitchen

3-4.40

Junior Hall

Friday

Drumming Club

Mrs Vorster

1-2

 

Lunch

Time

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

After School Clubs

P1030606.MOV

Still image for this video
Picture 1
Picture 2
Picture 3
Picture 4
Picture 5
Picture 6
Picture 7
Picture 8
Picture 9
Picture 10
Picture 11
Picture 12
Picture 13
Picture 14
Picture 15
Picture 16
Picture 17
Picture 18
Picture 19
Picture 20
Picture 21
Picture 22
Picture 23
Picture 24
Picture 25
Picture 26
Picture 27
Picture 28
Picture 29
Picture 30
Picture 31
Picture 32
Picture 33
Picture 34
Picture 35
Picture 36
Picture 37
Picture 38
Picture 39
Picture 40
Picture 41
Picture 42
Picture 43
Picture 44
Picture 45
Picture 46
Picture 47
Picture 48
Picture 49
Picture 50
Picture 51
Picture 52
Picture 53

Choir Club

Still image for this video
Picture 1 Having fun in Story Cafe
Picture 2 Story Cafe
Picture 3 Spanish Club
Picture 4 Dance Club
Picture 5 Working hard in Dance Club
Picture 6 Practising their routine
Picture 7 Dance Club
Picture 8 Dance Club
Picture 9 ICT Club
Picture 10 ICT Club
Picture 11 Having fun on the laptops
Picture 12 ICT Club
Picture 13 Practsing our skills on the Tablets
Picture 14 Homework Club
Picture 15 Homework Club
Picture 16 Thinking!!
Picture 17 Drama Club
Picture 18 Drama Club
Picture 19 Drama Club
Picture 1 Board games club
Picture 2 Board games club
Picture 3 Board games club
Picture 4 Board games club